You could reduce alimony payments in Georgia depending on the circumstances. In other words, you may be able to modify alimony in Georgia.
[…] Williams v. Williams, 268 Ga. 126 (1997).
The purpose of a modification of alimony action is to determine whether the existing amount of alimony comports with the current financial circumstances of the parties.
Thus, a modification of alimony action cannot be based on speculative circumstances. Temples v. Temples, 262 Ga. 779 (1993).
Live-in Lover Law
A former spouse’s cohabitation with a third party may change alimony payments in Georgia because the cohabitation may be grounds for modification of alimony.
Georgia’s “live-in lover” law (O.C.G.A. § 19-6-19(b)) states:
“Subsequent to a final judgment of divorce awarding periodic payment of alimony for the support of a spouse, the voluntary cohabitation of such former spouse with a third party in a meretricious relationship shall also be grounds to modify provisions made for periodic payments of permanent alimony for the support of the former spouse. As used in this subsection, the word “cohabitation” means dwelling together continuously and openly in a meretricious relationship with another person, regardless of the sex of the other person.”